Zoda v. Eckert, Inc.
[…] The unrefuted testimony indicated the real purpose of the fee split arrangement. Zoda testified as follows: "We used the commission as a negotiating point to reach an agreement on an agreeable price between Eckert and ourselves." Thus, the intention was to use the fee split to reduce the actual payment from the $84,500 Merrill Lynch was asking to the $82,500 Zoda was willing to pay.

The complicated mechanism of the fee splitting agreement (Eckert to Advance, Advance to Zoda, and Zoda reporting it as a "fee") was obviously to avoid the penalties of the "anti-kickback" statute, RCW 18.85.330, which provides:

*298 It shall be unlawful for any licensed broker to pay any part of his commission or other compensation to any person who is not a licensed real estate broker in any state of the United States ... or to a real estate salesman not licensed to do business for such broker; or for any licensed salesman to pay any part of his commission or other compensation to any person, whether licensed or not, except through his broker.

(Italics ours.) See also RCW 18.85.155, .230(22), and .320. Thus, the arrangement employed was the only method by which the $2,000 difference between the asking and offering prices could be resolved without violating the letter of the law.