200 Conn. 261 | Conn. | 1986
[…] See Department of Health Services v. CHRO, supra, 488. On remand, the hearing officer must consider whether the complainant established the elements of a prima facie case as set out above, including the requirement that he comply with the objective terms of tenancy. In the context of
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to remand the case to the commission on human rights and opportunities for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 46a-64 (a) provides in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, mental retardation or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness of the applicant, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons; (2) to discriminate, segregate or separate on account of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, mental retardation or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness.”
Title 42 of the United States Code, § 3604, provides: “As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and except as exempted by sections 3603 (b) and 3607 of this title, it shall be unlawful—