45 Conn. App. 137 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The record fails to disclose whether the trial court took any action on this motion, the default remaining in effect.
The record discloses that the defendant David Easinsky appeared but that the defendant Bedard did not.
Bedard’s appeal itself may be untimely. The record, however, does not disclose when notice of the denial of his motion to open was sent. See Dime Savings Bank v. Saucier, 44 Conn. App. 812, 692 A.2d 1288 (1997).
General Statutes § 52-212 (a) provides: “Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.”
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law ... a civil judgment . . . may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . .”