406 F.3d 214 | 3rd Cir. | 2005
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8103(d)). As we noted previously, Newcourt did not file a petition to fix the fair market value of the business property within six months of the sheriff’s sale, but did so more than a year later. Thus, unless there was a basis to toll the limitation period under the DJA, Newcourt’s petition would be untimely, and the claim on the Debtor’s estate would be deemed to be paid in full.
In this matter, Pennsylvania law provides the basis to toll the limitation period under the DJA. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5535(b) states:
Where the commencement of a civil action or proceeding has been stayed by a court or by statutory
B.R. 347 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1993)). However, the test in this matter is not whether Newcourt could have filed separate and distinct deficiency claims against Mr. and Mrs. Zinchiak in state and federal court.