No. 51743 | Minn. | Aug 7, 1981
[…] From that judgment the Commissioner of Revenue appeals. We remand for additional findings.1

At issue is which of two events is taxable: respondent Zimpro’s purchase of equipment in fulfillment of its contract with the Metropolitan Waste Control Commission (hereafter “MWCC”); or, Zimpro’s sale of equipment to the MWCC under the contract. If the taxable event is Zimpro’s purchase, then Zimpro is liable for sales tax under Minn.Stat. § 297A.02 (1980) since Minn.Stat. § 297A.01(4) (1980), in pertinent part, defines “retail sale” and “sale at retail” as “sales of * * * equipment to * * * contractors * * * for the * * * improvement of real property * * * whether or not for purpose of resale in the form of real property or otherwise.”

If, instead, the taxable event is Zimpro’s sale of the equipment to the MWCC, a state *811entity,2 and if the equipment sold is regarded as “tangible personal property,” then Zimpro is not liable for sales tax because the sale would be within the scope of Minn.