Zimmerman v. Rosenthal (In re Pasco Tobacco Co.)
[…] The defendant argues that the pertinent state statute of limitations is that found in § 5524(3) of title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. That section provides, in relevant part:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
(3) An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof.4

The trustee contends, however, that the relevant statute of limitations is that contained in § 5527(6) of title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, which provides:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six years:
*960
(6) Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531.5

On first impression it appears that the section cited by the defendant is applicable herein because the complaint filed by the trustee can be characterized as an action to recover personal property (the funds of the bankrupt) wrongfully taken by the defendant.