561 N.W.2d 475 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The only issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in concluding that defendant's act of publishing the confidential report as part of a pleading in a public file is protected by a privilege. I agree with plaintiff that the trial court did err.
In this case, the scope of the pleading privilege need not be determined or whether, absent the applicable statutory provision, it would be applicable here. Rather, I believe that the applicable statute prohibited publication of the confidential report as part of the public record. M.C.L. § 722.633(3); M.S.A. § 25.248(13)(3) provides as follows:
Except as provided in section 7, a person who disseminates, or who permits or encourages the dissemination of, information contained in the central registry and in reports and records made pursuant to this act is guilty of a misdemeanor and is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by the dissemination.
Section 7 of the Child Protection Law, M.C.L. § 722.627; M.S.A. § 25.248(7), provided at the time the defendant submitted the report in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The department shall maintain a central registry system to carry out the intent of this act.