Zimmerman v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance Fund
[…] Midthun v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Ins., 2009 ND 22, ¶ 9, 761 N.W.2d 572. But, we give deference to an administrative agency's construction of a statute in administering a law when that interpretation does not contradict clear and unambiguous statutory language. Victor v. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2006 ND 68, ¶ 12, 711 N.W.2d 188.

III

[¶ 6] The issue in this case involves the interpretation of language authorizing temporary partial disability benefits in N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(2), which provides:

If the injury causes temporary partial disability resulting in decrease of earning capacity, the disability benefit is sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the injured employee's average weekly wages before the injury and the employee's wage-earning capacity after the injury in the same or another employment. Partial disability benefits are subject to a maximum of one hundred twenty-five percent of the average weekly wage in the state.
. . . .
2. Benefits must be paid during the continuance of partial disability, not to exceed a period of five years. The organization may waive the five-year limit on the duration of partial disability benefits in cases of catastrophic injury as defined in section 65-05.1-06.1 or when the injured worker is working and has long-term restrictions verified by clear and convincing objective medical and vocational evidence that limits the injured worker to working less than twenty-eight *376 hours per week because of the compensable work injury. This subsection is effective for partial loss of earnings capacity occurring after June 30, 1991.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 7] Our primary goal in interpreting that statutory language is to ascertain the intention of the legislation.