Zimmerman v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance Fund
[…] The parties do not dispute that from November 2000 through April 2008, WSI paid Zimmerman temporary partial disability benefits for a cumulative period of five years, but WSI never paid Zimmerman temporary partial disability benefits for a continuous five-year period. Effective April 22, 2008, WSI terminated Zimmerman's temporary partial disability benefits, concluding she had received a cumulative total of five years of partial disability benefits and she was not entitled to further disability benefits for her work injury under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(2), which provides, in part, "[b]enefits must be paid during the continuance of partial disability, not to exceed a period of five years." WSI concluded N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(2) "does not require that temporary partial disability benefits be paid for five continuous years; but rather during the continuance of disability (whether it be continuous or intermittent) not to exceed five years."

[¶ 3] Zimmerman requested a formal hearing.