Zimmerman v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance Fund
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 493 (2002). In contrast, "continuous" is an adjective that means "marked by uninterrupted extension in space, time, or sequence," see Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, at 270, or "characterized by uninterrupted extension in space: stretching on without break or interruption." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, at 494.

[¶ 10] The legislature did not use the adjective "continuous" in those portions of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(2), which say partial disability benefits are "not to exceed a *377 period of five years" and WSI "may waive the five-year limit on the duration of partial disability benefits." The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(2) requires a five-year limit for the duration of partial disability benefits, but does not explicitly explain how to calculate the five-year limit.