Zimmerman v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance Fund
[…] She argues that when the plain meaning of those words is considered together, the statute does not authorize WSI to terminate her partial disability benefits unless she had received benefits for a period of five continuous and uninterrupted years. WSI responds N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(2) is unambiguous and does not require benefits to be paid for an uninterrupted five-year period, but authorizes termination of those benefits after payment for a cumulative total of five years.

[¶ 9] The specific language in N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(2) refers to payment of temporary partial disability benefits "during the continuance of partial disability, not to exceed a period of five years" and contemplates that WSI "may waive the five-year limit on the duration of partial disability benefits" under some circumstances. One source says "continuance" is a noun that means "continuation," "the extent of continuing: duration," "the quality of enduring: permanence." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 270 (11th ed. 2005).