Zimmerman v. Hanks
[…] Small Claims Rule 10(A).

I.

The first issue is whether the trial court erred when it denied Zimmerman's motion for appointment of counsel pursuant to Ind.Code § 34-10-1-2. Ind.Code § 34-10-1-1 provides that "[a]n indigent person who does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend an action may apply to the court in which the action is intended to be brought, or is pending, for leave to prosecute or defend as an indigent person." Ind.Code § 34-10-1-2, provides, in pertinent part, that:

If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in [Ind.Code § 34-10-1-1] does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court shall:

(1) admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and

(2) assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause.

Zimmerman claims that the small claims court erred by denying his motion for appointment of counsel because he had a statutory right to the appointment of counsel per Ind.Code § 34-10-1-2. See Sholes v. Sholes, 732 N.E.2d 1252 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000) ("Sholes I".)

However, since Zimmerman filed his Appellant's Brief, our supreme court vacated Sholes I. Sholes v. Sholes, 760 N.E.2d 156 (Ind.2001).