Zimmerman v. Commonwealth, Public School Employes' Retirement Board
[…] Following a. hearing, on May 16, 1983, a hearing examiner recommended denial of Petitioner’s claim for coverage. After Petitioner filed timely exceptions to the hearing examiner’s recommendation, the Board, on August 5, 1983, denied Petitioner’s request for coverage, holding that Petitioner was an independent contractor and not an employee.2 This appeal ensued.

The sole issue raised by Petitioner is whether the Board erred in determining that he was an independent contractor rather than an employee of the District. Section 8301 of the Public School Employes’ Retirement Code (Code)3 provides:

(a) Mandatory membership. — Membership in the system shall be mandatory as of the effec*292tive date of employment for all school employees except the following:
(4) Any part-time school employee who has an individual retirement account pursuant to the Federal act of September 2, 1974 (Public Law 93-406, 99 Stat. 829), known as the “Employee Eetirement Income Security Act of 1974.”
(c) Optional membership.- — The school employees categorized in subsection (a)(3) and, if otherwise eligible, subsection (a) (4) shall have the right to elect membership in the system.