65 B.R. 548 | E.D. Pa. | 1986
[…] However, because the BAFJA seems to have muddied the waters with respect to the jury trial issue, a brief discussion of its provisions is warranted.
III.
The BAFJA was Congress' response to the Supreme Court's decision in Northern Pipeline Construction Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 102 S.Ct. 2858, 73 L.Ed.2d 598 (1982), which held that the jurisdictional scheme of the 1978 Act was unconstitutional. The only provision in the BAFJA dealing with jury trials is 28 U.S.C. § 1411, which provides that "this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim." 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a).