Zimmer v. City of Seattle
[…] Judge Soderland was in error in holding that a consideration of the facts of the individual cases was required.

The briefs of both parties reflect that Judge Soderland concluded that a class action was "inappropriate" because he was persuaded that the declaratory relief sought would aifect the interests of indispensable parties who had not been joined as defendants. The City argues that because a state criminal statute is challenged, the State was an indispensable party. We do not agree.

When a statute is alleged to be unconstitutional and declaratory relief is sought, RCW 7.24.110 provides that "the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard." But the attorney general is not obliged to appear and it has been held that *870he may even waive "the requirement of service" of a copy of the proceeding. Leonard v. Seattle, 81 Wn.2d 479, 482, 503 P.2d 741 (1972).