Zimbrick v. Morgan
[…] “(3) With respect to dismissal, separation pay, or guaranteed wage, either paid in a lump sum upon termination or in weekly or other installments as may be determined by the parties, the Commissioner shall allocate such pay or a pro rata share thereof to the weeks following termination upon the basis of the individual’s regular rate of pay for a full week of employment * * s!.” (Emphasis supplied.)

If the emphasized language of Oregon Administrative Rules ch 471, § 30-020(3), above, is not an unauthorized extension of ORS 657.205, it supports the decisions of the hearing officer and Appeals Board.

In 1969, the legislature put the substance of OAR ch 471, § 30-020 into ORS 657.205 by adding to subsection (2) thereof, the following:

“* * * Such payments [referring to dismissal or separation allowances] made in a lump sum upon termination * * * shall be considered as payments with respect to weeks following separation without regard to the existence or lack *142thereof of an employe-employer relationship during the weeks such pay is allocated * #

It was conceded in oral argument that if the last quoted language had been in the statute at the time this dispute arose, plaintiffs’ argument in this appeal would be untenable. Thus, this appears to be a case of first and last impression.