Zimbrick v. Morgan
[…] In the circuit court additional findings were made and compensation benefits were ordered.

The hearing officer and Appeals Board decisions were based on ORS 657.100 and 657.205, before they ,were amended in 1969, and Oregon Administrative Rules ch 471, § 30-020, promulgated under authority of ORS 657.610 by the Commissioner of the Department of Employment before this case arose.

ORS 657.100 provides:

“An individual is deemed ‘unemployed’ in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him * *
ORS 657.205, before its 1969 amendment, provided:
“(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section, an individual is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which he is receiving, wili receive, or has received :
“(a) Remuneration as a dismissal or separation allowance, as vacation pay or as a guaranteed wage; * * * Uif? & % # #
“(2) In determining disqualification for any week under subsection (1) of this section, if the remuneration and payments referred to in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (1) of this section cover a period greater than and include such week, a pro rata share of such remuneration and payments shall be apportioned to such week.
“(3) If under this section the remuneration and payments, or the pro rata share thereof, in any week are less than the benefits which would otherwise be due under this chapter for such week, such individual is entitled to receive for such week, if otherwise eligible, benefits reduced by the amount of such remuneration and payments.”

*141Oregon Administrative Rules eh 471, § 30-020 provided :

“30-020 DISMISSAL, SEPARATION ALLOWANCES; GUARANTEED WAGE; AND VACATION PAY.