Ziffrin, Inc. v. Martin
[…] This was followed in 1889 in the case of Leisy v. Hardin, 135 U.S. 100, 10 S.Ct. 681, 34 L.Ed. 128.

In 1890, apparently as an outgrowth of these two decisions, Congress enacted the Wilson Act, 27 U.S.C.A. § 121, which provides as follows: “All fermented, distilled, or other intoxicating liquors or liquids transported into any State or Territory or remaining therein for use, consumption, sale or storage therein, shall upon arrival in such State or Territory be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such State or Territory enacted in the exercise of its police powers, to the same extent and in the same manner as though such liquids or liquors had been produced in such State or Territory, and shall not be exempt therefrom by reason of being introduced therein in original packages or otherwise.”

Following this was the Webb-Kenyon Act in 1913. This Act was held not to have been repealed by the National Prohibition Act, 41 Stat. 305, nor the Eighteenth Amendment, U.S.C.A.Const. Amend. 18, under which it was enacted, in McCormick & Co. v.