33 A.D.2d 17 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1969
[…] The Official Comment following section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code states: ‘ ‘ 3. Disclaimer of the implied warranty of merchantability is permitted under subsection (2), but with the safeguard that such disclaimers must mention merchantability and in a case of writing must be conspicuous. ’ ’ This reasoning is in complete accord with the literal language of the statute.
The court went on to determine however that defendants had established that the usage of the trade excluded the implied warranty of merchantability as sanctioned by paragraph (c) of subdivision (3) of section 2-316 which provides: “ (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) * * * (c) an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.” Defendant asserts that all of the seedsmen it knows have similar exclusions of implied warranties and limitations on express warranties and any other category of liabilities to the purchase price of the seeds.