33 A.D.2d 17 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1969
[…] “No liability hereunder shall be enforceable unless the buyer or user reports to the seller within a reasonable period (not to exceed 30 days) after discovery, any condition that might lead to a complaint.”
Both plaintiffs Zicari and Swercznski signed purchase orders containing this language. There are some factual disputes with respect to the Zicari order as Zicari claims his original order was for 75 pounds of cabbage seed but was modified subse
Subdivision (2) of section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: “ Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the' face hereof ’ ”.
Defendant’s warranty of fitness exclusion is written into its printed purchase orders which are signed by the purchasers including plaintiffs.