33 A.D.2d 17 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1969
[…] Defendant asserts that all of the seedsmen it knows have similar exclusions of implied warranties and limitations on express warranties and any other category of liabilities to the purchase price of the seeds. The plaintiffs state that they have no such common understanding and were unaware of the extent of limitations. Subdivision (1) of section 1-205 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: “ A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” Defendant alleges no circumstance in its affidavits from which it can be inferred that plaintiffs and defendant mutually understood that the implied warranty of merchantability was not a part of their transactions in seed.
Subdivision (2) of section 1-205 provides: “ A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such usage must be proved as facts. If it is established that such usage is embodied in a written trade code or similar writing the interpretation of the