33 A.D.2d 17 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1969
[…] The further question arises whether the limitation of plaintiffs’ remedies to the purchase price of the seed must also mention merchantability in order to limit the damages for a breach thereof.
Subdivision (4) of section 2-316 provides: ‘ Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (sections 2-718 and 2-719).”
Paragraph (a) of subdivision (1) of section 2-719 provides: “ (a) The agreement may * * * limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts ”.
The sentence limiting any breach of contract remedy to return of the purchase price of the seed, etc., does not appear to have application to the implied warranty of merchantability for the same has not been specifically mentioned.