Zi Qiang Chen v. State
[…] Maryland Code (1988, 1997 Repl.Vol.) Section 12-305 of the Tax-General Article provides:

(a) Possession or sale of unstamped cigarettes.—Unless otherwise authorized under this title, a person may not possess, sell, or attempt to sell unstamped cigarettes in the State.
(b) False tax stamps.—A person may not make, cause to be made, or procure an altered or counterfeited tax stamp.
(c) Use or possession of false tax stamps.—A person may not knowingly or willfully use, transfer, or possess an altered or counterfeited tax stamp.

Section 13-1014 of the Tax-General Article states:

(a) In general.—A person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
(b) Separate offense.—Each day that a violation under this section continues constitutes a separate offense.

(emphasis added).[1]

Petitioner argues that when Sections 12-305 and 13-1014 of the Tax-General Article of the Maryland Code were enacted in 1988, only the willful possession of unstamped cigarettes was subject to penalty.