79 F.R.D. 593 | S.D.N.Y. | 1978
[…] 4. Eleven statements of account from Societe Bancaire Barclays (Suisse) S.A. Geneve.
5. One statement of account from Banque Hypothecaire du Canton Geneve.
6. A credit advice for Societe Bancaire Bar-clays (Suisse) S.A.
7. A credit advice for Union Bank of Switzerland.
8. A statement of account from Banco Pinto & Sotto Mayor of Portugal.
9. Four checks drawn at Swiss Volksbank.
10. Nine memoranda of various transactions from the Caisse Hypothecaire du Canton de Geneve.
11. Six copies from microfilm of checks drawn on the Caisse Hypothecaire du Canton de Geneve.
. N.Y.Gen.Oblig.Law § 5-1103 (McKinney 1978) provides:
Written agreement for modification or discharge
An agreement, promise or undertaking to change or modify, or to discharge in whole or in part, any contract, obligation, or lease, or any mortgage or other security interest in personal or real property, shall not be invalid because of the absence of consideration, provided that the agreement, promise or undertaking changing, modifying, or discharging such contract, obligation, lease, mortgage or security interest, shall be in writing and signed by the party against whom it is sought to enforce the change, modification or discharge, or by his agent.