128 Wash. App. 256 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] App. 60, 64, 729 P.2d 638 (1986).
We review an order of summary judgment de novo and engage in the same inquiry as the trial court, viewing the facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wn.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982). Summary judgment is appropriate where “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and. .. the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” CR 56(c).
The useful safe life is the amount of time a product would normally be likely to perform or to be stored in a safe manner. RCW 7.72.060(1)(a).
Or Rev. Stat. § 30.905(1) (“a product liability civil action may not be brought for any death, personal injury or property damage that is caused by a product and that occurs more than eight years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption”).
“To engage in a choice of law determination, there must first be an actual conflict between the laws or interests of Washington and the laws or interests of another state.” Rice v. Dow Chem. Co., 124 Wn.2d 205, 210, 875 P.2d 1213 (1994).
Martin v. Humbert Constr, Inc., 114 Wn.