Zemurray Foundation v. United States
[…] II. Taxability of Property for Purposes Set Forth In 26 U.S.C. § 4940

At the time of the timberland sale, 26 U.S.C. § 4940(c)(4)(A) imposed an excise tax of four percent on the “net investment income” of charitable foundations.4 26 U.S.C. § 4940(c)(1) defines two types of net investment income: (1) “gross investment income” and (2) “net capital gain.” Gross investment income is ordinary income from “interest, dividends, rents, and royalties.” 26 U.S.C. § 4940(c)(2). Net capital gain includes “gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of property used for the production of interest, dividends, rents, and royalties,” and certain other property involved in the tax of unrelated business in*100come. 26 U.S.C. § 4940(c)(4) (emphasis added).5

At issue in the instant case is whether the timberland sold by the Foundation is taxable as “net capital gain.”