78 Pa. Commw. 45 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] The case against Robert K. Bloom is dismissed for mootness. Bloom’s motion for summary judgment is therefore denied.
The four individuals are Robert K. Bloom, former Secretary of Revenue; William E. Andrews, member of the Pennsylvania Minority Business Development Authority; Donald L. Smith, member of the Hazardous Substances Transportation Board; and, Dr. Syed R. AliZaidi, member of the Board of State College and University Directors.
Article IV, §8(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides pertinently:
(b) Tlhe Governor shall fill vacancies in offices to which he appoints by nominating, to the Senate a proper person to fill the vacancy within 90 days of the first day of the vacancy and not thereafter.
Because we dismiss, for mootness, Petitioners’ case against Bloom, we deny Bespondents’ motion for summary judgment. Summary judgment is a decision based upon the merits of legal issues grounded in an actual controversy; here no concrete controversy now exists as to Bloom’s right to hold office.