375 F. Supp. 717 | W.D. Pa. | 1974
[…] The sole issue before the Court is whether or not defendant violated TILA and Regulation Z by failing to disclose its overpayment allocation procedure, regardless of the effect or merits of that procedure. Nor is the question before the Court whether a reasonable man would be justified in making the inference drawn by plaintiff, that airline overpayments would be credited to one’s airline account. The question is whether Carte Blanche disclosed what it was required to disclose under the provisions of TILA and Regulation Z.
Section 1637 of TILA, which plaintiff contends has been violated, reads in pertinent part as follows:
“Open end consumer credit plans — Required disclosures by creditor
(a) Before opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan, the creditor shall disclose to the person to whom credit is to be extended each of the following items, to the extent applicable :
(1) The conditions under which a finance charge may be imposed, including the time period, if any, within which any credit extended may be repaid without incurring a finance charge.
(2) The method of determining the balance upon which a finance charge will be imposed.
Statement required with each billing cycle
(b) The creditor of any account under an open end consumer credit plan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to which a finance charge is imposed, a statement setting forth each of the following items to the extent applicable:
(8) The balance on which the finance charge was computed and a statement of how the balance was determined. If the balance is determined without first deducting all credits during the period, that fact and the amount of such payments shall also be disclosed.
(9) The outstanding balance in the account at the end of the period.'
(10) The date by which, or the period (if any) within which, payment must be made to avoid additional finance charges.”