Case Information
[…] ( See Mov. Br. at 22–23 (citing cases)). Indeed, Plaintiff appears to allege that “Defendants are Common Carriers registered with the FCC.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 127). To the extent Plaintiff files an amended pleading to cure the deficiencies noted above, and to the extent Defendants move to dismiss a second amended complaint, they shall address whether this Court may consider whether “Defendants [can or] cannot be held liable under the TCPA” as common carriers at the motion to dismiss stage of the proceedings. (Mov. Br. at 22). With respect to Count Four, Section 206 of the Communications Act of 1934 states:
In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the court in every case of recovery, which attorney’s fee shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case. Plaintiff’s improper group pleading similarly dooms Count Four. While Plaintiff
appears to allege that all Defendants are “common carriers,” he does not explicitly allege facts to delineate which Defendants are, indeed, common carriers. ( See e.g. , Am. Compl. ¶ 127).