31 A.D.2d 955 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1969
[…] Marum (8 A D 2d 975) or in Alfaro v. Alfaro (5 A D 2d 770, affd. 7 N Y 2d 949). Hence, defendant is not estopped from attacking the validity of his Mexican divorce from his former wife. On this appeal, plaintiff for the first time contends that defendant’s counterclaim for a judgment declaring their marriage void, brought eight years after their marriage, is barred by the six-year Statute of Limitations (CPLR 213, subd. 1), applicable to actions which have no specific statutory time limitations. We find no merit in that contention. Subdivision (a) of section 140 of the Domestic Relations Law, which authorizes an action to declare the nullity of a bigamous marriage, provides that such action “may be maintained by either of the parties during the life-time of the other ”, Substantially the same language in predecessor and related sections was construed to mean that the only applicable time limitation was “ the lifetime of the parties ”