679 N.W.2d 919 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Another is "[t]o permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions." § 421.102(2)(c). Certainly an attempt to compel a consumer to make payments in the absence of any legal obligation to do so could constitute an "unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practice" that could undermine the development of fair practices in consumer transactions.
¶20. Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 427.105(1), defining the remedies available under the Wisconsin Consumer Act, provides, in part, that "[a] person injured by violation of this chapter may recover actual damages and the penalty provided" elsewhere in the chapter. (Emphasis added.) It does not restrict recovery to "customers."