679 N.W.2d 919 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] ....
(g) Communicate with the customer ... in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer;
(h) Engage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer ...;
....
(j) Claim, or attempt to threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist[.]
[5] We also acknowledge Chrysler Financial's statutory argument that, even assuming Zehetner has standing, her claim is defeated by application of Wis. Stat. § 425.301(3) to what Chrysler Financial views as the undisputed facts. Section 425.301(3) provides, in part, that "a customer shall not be entitled to recover specific penalties ... if the person violating chs. 421 to 427 shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." The summary judgment submissions, however, establish numerous material factual disputes, resolution of which would be necessary to establish whether Chrysler Financial would prevail with such a defense.
[6] The parties also debate issues involving the statute of limitations and venue.