679 N.W.2d 919 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] In her affidavit and deposition, however, while acknowledging that she was a co-owner of the car, Zehetner maintained that she never wanted to co-sign for the purchase of the car. Irrespective of Zehetner's alleged intent to do otherwise, she did sign the Motor Vehicle Purchase Contract.
[3] The body of the credit application lists Henderson-Thomas as the "APPLICANT" and Zehetner as the "JOINT APPLICANT OR OTHER PARTY." On the signature lines, however, Zehetner signed as "APPLICANT" and Henderson-Thomas signed as "SPOUSE/JOINT-APPLICANT."
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 427.104 provides, in part:
Prohibited practices. (1) In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction, ... where there is an agreement to defer payment, a debt collector may not:
....
(c) Disclose or threaten to disclose information adversely affecting the customer's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge or reason to know that the information is false;
....
(g) Communicate with the customer ... in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer;
(h) Engage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer ...;
....
(j) Claim, or attempt to threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist[.]
[5] We also acknowledge Chrysler Financial's statutory argument that, even assuming Zehetner has standing, her claim is defeated by application of Wis. Stat. § 425.301(3) to what Chrysler Financial views as the undisputed facts.