679 N.W.2d 919 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] ¶19. Wisconsin Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), provides: "In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction ... a debt collector may not ... [c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or *640 reason to know that the right does not exist." The provisions of the Wisconsin Consumer Act "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote their underlying purposes and policies." Wis. Stat. § 421.102(1). One of the purposes is "[t]o protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants." § 421.102(2)(b). Another is "[t]o permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions." § 421.102(2)(c). Certainly an attempt to compel a consumer to make payments in the absence of any legal obligation to do so could constitute an "unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practice" that could undermine the development of fair practices in consumer transactions.