679 N.W.2d 919 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] We understand Chrysler Financial's frustration given the circumstances of this case, and we understand that, depending on the facts developed at trial, Chrysler Financial's equitable arguments may prove persuasive.[5] Here, however, we only decide whether Zehetner has standing to pursue her claim. Clearly, she does, notwithstanding any argument Chrysler Financial might make that, apart from the Retail Installment Contract, Zehetner still could be financially responsible for the car. See Wis. Stat. § 427.103(2) ("`Debt collection' means any action, conduct or practice ... in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due a merchant by a customer.") (emphasis added); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3) (2004) (defining "consumer" to include "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt") (emphasis added).