679 N.W.2d 919 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Clearly, she does, notwithstanding any argument Chrysler Financial might make that, apart from the Retail Installment Contract, Zehetner still could be financially responsible for the car. See Wis. Stat. § 427.103(2) ("`Debt collection' means any action, conduct or practice ... in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due a merchant by a customer.") (emphasis added); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3) (2004) (defining "consumer" to include "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt") (emphasis added).
¶19. Wisconsin Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), provides: "In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction ... a debt collector may not ... [c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or *640 reason to know that the right does not exist." The provisions of the Wisconsin Consumer Act "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote their underlying purposes and policies." Wis. Stat. § 421.102(1).