679 N.W.2d 919 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] ¶8. It is undisputed that between June 16 and August 3, 2000, the day before the Dane County replevin trial, Chrysler Financial knew that Zehetner had not signed the Retail Installment Agreement and, therefore, had no obligation to make any payments under that contract. It is also undisputed that Chrysler Financial failed to so inform Zehetner until August 3, 2000.
¶9. On August 2, 2001, Zehetner sued Chrysler Financial bringing six claims, five of which were later dismissed by stipulation. The remaining claim alleged that Chrysler Financial had violated Wis. Stat. § 427.104[4] by "engag[ing] in conduct which can reasonably *635 be expected to threaten or harass Ms. Zehetner by contacting her by telephone on numerous occasions to obtain payment on a contract for which she had no legal obligation to fulfill," "claim[ing] or attempt[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right did not exist[,]" telling Zehetner "that she was responsible for payments on the contract, and inform[ing] her that her credit would be adversely affected if she did not make the payments on the contract."