Zayler v. Department of Agriculture
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 106(c). In contrast with subsection (b), the plain text of subsection (c) does not require the counterclaim to arise from the same “transaction or occurrence” as the original claim. All that is required is that the claim “be property of the estate.”

USDA makes two related arguments for why Supreme Beefs setoff should be barred. First, it argues that whether claims are property of the estate turns on substantive law, in this case the FTCA. Second, it argues that the language of § 106(a)(5) — “[njothing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title ... or nonbankruptcy law”— precludes any holding that “creates” a claim for the debtor.