Zarsky v. State
[…] In our opinion, they do not require extended comment. See Thornhill v. Kirkman, Fla. 1953, 62 So. 2d 740; Jones v. Kirkman, Fla. 1962, 138 So. 2d 513.

The petition is denied.

It is so ordered.

NOTES

[1] It should be noted that Fla. Stat. § 322.264(2), F.S.A., in setting the conditions for revoking a license, specifically provides that a "habitual traffic offender" can be a person who has accumulated "[f]ifteen (15) convictions for moving traffic offenses for which points may be assessed as set forth in section 322.27, Florida Statutes ...". (emphasis supplied) (Fla. Stat. § 322.27(4), F.S.A., requires that the department "... shall use the offense date of all convictions" in computing the points and period of suspension.