Zarko v. Director, Department of Social Services
[…] Testimony in the administrative proceedings showed that one of claimant's children has serious health problems requiring a heart monitor dependent on electric power. The power company has therefore agreed not to turn off claimant's power despite nonpayment of bills. The hearing officer correctly pointed out that no life-threatening emergency was presented under these circumstances and that claimant failed to meet the requirement of the regulation that the lump sum be expended in connection with the life-threatening emergency.

Claimant points to 45 CFR 206.10(a)(2)(i), which provides:

"Applicants shall be informed about the eligibility *581 requirements and their rights and obligations under the program. Under this requirement individuals are given information in written form, and orally as appropriate, about coverage, conditions of eligibility, scope of the program, and related services available, and the rights and responsibilities of applicants for and recipients of assistance. Specifically developed bulletins or pamphlets explaining the rules regarding eligibility and appeals in simple, understandable terms are publicized and available in quantity."

Claimant argues that respondent failed to inform her of the "lump sum rule" in advance of her receipt of the $4,247.98 and that respondent is therefore estopped from declaring her ineligibile for benefits. Claimant failed to raise this issue in the administrative proceedings.