I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Espel, No. 96 Civ. 8247, 1998 WL 55371, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 11, 1998) (applying New York law).
. This is a term of art used in the UCC. See N.Y.U.C.C, § 2-104(1) (defining “buyer in the ordinary course of business” as “a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind”).
. Graffman, 1998 WL 55371, at *3.
. Porter v. Wertz, 53 N.Y.2d 696, 698, 439 N.Y.S.2d 105, 421 N.E.2d 500 (1981).
. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-104(1).
. Id. Even if an entrustee does not hold himself out as having "knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction,” he can still be considered a merchant if he "employ[s] [] an agent or broker or other intermediary” who has such knowledge or skill. Id. This alternative definition of merchant is inapplicable here, as neither party has offered evidence that Khan employed an agent or a broker.