Zarbock v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] The complaint here seems to be that delivery was too fast. There is no evidence that this acceleration of deliveries was for the purpose of embarrassing plaintiff or of intentionally injuring him or his business.

In its entirety, the record shows some damages, specifically, $203.00 in interest, and damage to plaintiff’s reputation and good will. Essentially, these are the facts, categorized as best they can be by this Court. Do they show a “lack of good faith” so as to constitute a cause of action under 15 U.S.C. § 1222?

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Plaintiff has brought this suit under that portion of the Automobile Dealer Franchise Act which provides a cause of action against an automobile manufacturer who fails to “act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise * * * ” 15 U.S.C. § 1222. “Good faith” is defined in the Act as: