207 Conn. 496 | Conn. | 1988
[…] See, e.g., Laukkanen v. Jewel Tea Co., Inc., 78 Ill. App. 2d 153, 222 N.E.2d 584 (1966).” R.A. Civitello Co. v. New Haven, 6 Conn. App. 212, 225, 504 A.2d 542 (1986).
The plaintiffs, upon whom rests the burden of proving § 52-584a unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt, have cited no authority that the rule of privity in negligence actions was not applicable in 1818 nor are we aware of any such authority.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-584a provides: “actions against architect or professional engineer. No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; (C) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect or professional