Zaoutis v. Kiley
[…] On April 5, 1967, Zaoutis got a Mexican divorce from Camacho and on October 1, 1967 he married Gaglia, a Greek citizen.

The Service then conducted an investigation of fraudulent marriages to secure immigration benefits. Eventually the Service believed it had sufficient evidence to establish that the marriage of Zaoutis and Camacho was fraudulent.

1.

The law provides (8 U.S.C. § 1256(a)) in relevant part as follows:

“If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 1255 ... of this title ... to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible *199for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status to such person . . . and the person shall thereupon be subject to all provisions of this chapter to the same extent as if the adjustment of status had not been made.”

2.

Under date of May 20, 1970, the District Director of the Service served Zaoutis with a “notice of intention to rescind” his adjustment of status.