Zanotti v. Cook
[…] The Cooks, however, failed to plead estoppel as a defense in their answer or argue estoppel to the court below. Therefore, we will not consider it for the first time on appeal.

E. Attorney Fees

Initially, we note that the Zanottis did not request attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(1) or the lease, both of which may have provided for attorney fees in this case without a determination by this Court that the case was pursued frivolously. Rather, the Zanottis sought attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54. Under I.C. § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1), a court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party where it finds that "the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." The Cooks' appeal simply disputes the district court's factual findings, which are supported by substantial although conflicting evidence. An appeal should do more than invite the appellate court to second-guess the trial court on conflicting evidence. Krebs v.