281 Mass. 139 | Mass. | 1932
[…] The trial judge made report as requested, setting out the facts and procedure above narrated, provided he had power so to do. The request for report was informal and incomplete in that it did not accurately state the action of the trial judge upon the requests and omitted reference to the ruling of the trial judge above specified, which resulted in charging the
The governing statutes as to service of a writ upon one named therein as trustee are G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 246, § 5: “Trustee writs shall be served by copy on each trustee ...” and in other respects as provided in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, § 37. The latter section provides: “. -. . In an action against a domestic corporation . . . [such as the alleged trustee] service shall be made upon the president, treasurer, clerk, cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business, or, if no such officer is found within the county, upon any member of the corporation.” The trial judge rightly ruled that the words “in charge of its business” modify the word “agent” as well as the words “other officer.”