Zani v. Phandor Co.
[…] It was in truth a refusal to give operative effect to the requested rulings for that reason. If that reason is erroneous in law, there is also error in denying operative effect to the requested rulings. Although the question is close on this point, we are of opinion that the trial judge had power to report and that the real questions of law in the case are presented on the report.

The governing statutes as to service of a writ upon one named therein as trustee are G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 246, § 5: “Trustee writs shall be served by copy on each trustee ...” and in other respects as provided in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, § 37. The latter section provides: “. -. . In an action against a domestic corporation . . . [such as the alleged trustee] service shall be made upon the president, treasurer, clerk, cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business, or, if no such officer is found within the county, upon any member of the corporation.” The trial judge rightly ruled that the words “in charge of its business” modify the word “agent” as well as the words “other officer.”