Zang v. Brown
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 2.1174 (1938) (emphasis added).

When the regulation was recodified at § 3.354(a) as part of a general recodification of part 3 in 1961, the material regarding incompetency (immediately following the em*254phasized “and”) was excised and moved in part to a definition of incompetency at 38 C.F.R. § 3.353(a) (“one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his own affairs”). 26 Fed.Reg. 1,589 (1961). (This definition of incompeteney continues at § 3.353(a) in essentially the same form. 38 C.F.R. § 3.353(a) (1994).)