Zang v. Brown
[…] R. at 9. The Board stated that it could “find no support for a finding that his personality disorder can be considered a psychiatric disease leading to insanity”. R. at 9. The Board also found that the veteran had “intended to kill himself as a means of escaping the mental anguish and/or criminal consequences resulting from the two murders”. Ibid.

II. Analysis

A. Generally Applicable Law

As to entitlement to non-service-connected VA pension, 38 U.S.C. 1521 provides:

(a) The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements of this section ... and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct, pension at the rate prescribed by this section....

38 U.S.C. § 1521(a); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.314(b)(2) (1994) (“[determinations of permanent total disability for pension purposes will be based on non-service-connected disability ... not the result of willful misconduct or vicious habits”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(b) (1994) (“[disability pension is not payable for any condition due to the veteran’s own willful misconduct”); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.3(a)(3) (1994); Roberts v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 387, 389 (1992); Ryder v.