747 P.2d 1386 | Nev. | 1987
[…] In many cases, driver's license revocation is immediate, and there will seldom be a *1389 situation where the driver is not aware the possibility of revocation is imminent. However, the language of NRS 484.385, which establishes the method of driver's license revocation, creates a troublesome problem. Did the legislature intend that actual or constructive notice of revocation must be received? NRS 484.385(3) provides:
The department, upon receipt of such a certificate for which an order of revocation has not been served, after examining the certificate and copy of the result of the chemical test, if any, and finding that revocation is proper, shall issue an order revoking the person's license, permit or privilege to drive by mailing the order to the person at his last known address. The order must indicate the grounds for the revocation and the period during which the person is not eligible for a license, permit or privilege to drive and state that the person has a right to administrative and judicial review of the revocation and to have a temporary license. The order of revocation becomes effective 5 days after mailing.
NRS 484.385(4) provides:
Notice of an order of revocation and notice of the affirmation of a prior order of revocation or the cancellation of a temporary license provided in NRS 484.387 is sufficient if it is mailed to the person's last known address as shown by any application for a license. The date of mailing may be proved by the certificate of any officer or employee of the department, specifying the time of mailing the notice. The notice is presumed to have been received upon the expiration of 5 days after it is deposited, postage prepaid, in the United States mail.
NRS 484.385(3) and (4) establish the contents of the revocation order, when revocation becomes effective, the sufficiency of notice, and the method for proof of mailing. See also note 1, supra.