747 P.2d 1386 | Nev. | 1987
[…] NRS 484.385(3) and (4) establish the contents of the revocation order, when revocation becomes effective, the sufficiency of notice, and the method for proof of mailing. See also note 1, supra. Except for the last sentence of NRS 484.385(4), it would appear that it is only necessary to show that the revocation order was mailed to the last known address listed on the license application form that actual receipt of notice is not required. However, the last sentence of NRS 484.385(4) raises a presumption that the notice was received. NRS 47.250(13) makes it a disputable presumption "[t]hat a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of mail." If the legislature did not intend to require actual or constructive notice of the revocation order, there would be no need to allow the receipt of notice to be disputed.