747 P.2d 1386 | Nev. | 1987
[…] Cal.Vehicle Code § 14601.2 (Supp. 1986); Maine Rev.Stat.Ann. title 29 § 2184.
The standard for determining whether NRS 483.560 is a strict liability crime is whether there is a clear legislative intent that the crime does not require any degree of mens rea. See State v. Jennings, 150 Ariz. 90, 722 P.2d 258, 262 (1986). NRS 483.560(1) provides: "Except as provided in subsection 2, any person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access at a time when his driver's license has been canceled, revoked or suspended is guilty of a misdemeanor." Subsection 2 imposes a mandatory 30-day to six-month term of imprisonment if the license has been revoked for a DUI offense.