Zalmai Sayyad Ameeriar and Ayesha Zalmai Ameeriar v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] “ * * * The Attorney General may act on confidential information and Congress has left him to square it with his conscience. But he cannot shelter himself behind the appearance of legal procedure — a system of administrative law —and yet infuse it with a denial of what is basic to such a system.” 351 U.S. at 371-372, 76 S.Ct. at 934.

. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c). There is a similar provision in 8 U.S.C. § 1255b pertaining . essentially to diplomatic personnel and limited to no more than fifty applicants annually.

. 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) (1) provides:

“Powers of the Board. (1) Generally. Subject to any specific limitation prescribed by this chapter, in considering and determining cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.”

. 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) (1), quoted supra, n. 3.

. The legislative history of the 1960 amendment shows that over 20,000 applications for adjustment of status under § 1255 were approved annually.