149 F. Supp. 169 | Ct. Cl. | 1957
[…] Cl. | 1957
delivered the opinion of tbe court:
This suit is brought by alien residents of tbe United States to recover interest on a refund of tax, penalties, and deficiency interest made by tbe Commissioner of Internal Revenue nine years after payment but without tbe payment of interest thereon for tbe time tbe money was illegally held.
Plaintiffs,
Both vessels were sunk in 1942 and the trustees collected the insurance moneys thereon. The trustees also held the
The defendant has moved for a dismissal on the ground that the court is without jurisdiction in light of 28 U. S. C. § 2502, which reads as follows:
Aliens’ privilege to sue.
Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the Court of Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.