Zaika v. Del E. Webb Corp.
[…] Hiles Co. v. Johnson Pump Co. of Pasadena, 93 Nev. 73, 560 P.2d 154, 157 (1977); Amundsen v. Ohio Brass Co., 89 Nev. 378, 513 P.2d 1234 (1973); Long v. Flanigan Warehouse Co., 79 Nev. 241, 382 P.2d 399 (1963). Plaintiff simply does not come within the class of persons protected by the statute. Therefore, the motion to dismiss the breach of warranty claim on behalf of Defendant Manufacturer is hereby granted.

NOTES

[1] NRS 463.310 provides in part:

2. If, after any investigation the board is satisfied that a license, registration, finding of suitability, pari-mutuel license or prior approval by the commission of any transaction for which such approval was required or permitted under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 464 of NRS should be limited, conditioned, suspended or revoked, it shall initiate a hearing before the commission by filing a complaint with the commission in accordance with NRS 463.312 and transmit therewith a summary of evidence in its possession bearing on the matter and the transcript of testimony at any investigative hearing conducted by or on behalf of the board.

3. Upon receipt of the complaint of the board, the commission shall review it and all matter presented in support thereof, and, if satisfied that probable grounds exist for disciplinary or other action, shall conduct further proceedings in accordance with NRS 463.312. If the commission is not satisfied that probable grounds exist for disciplinary or other action, it may order the complaint withdrawn without prejudice to the filing of another complaint after further investigation and reconsideration by the board.

4. After the provisions of subsections 1, 2 and 3 above have been complied with, the commission may:

(a) Limit, condition, suspend or revoke the license of any licensed gaming establishment or the individual license of any licensee without affecting the license of the establishment;

(b) Limit, condition, suspend or revoke any registration, finding of suitability, pari-mutuel license, or prior approval given or granted to any applicant by the commission;

(c) Order a licensed gaming establishment to keep an individual licensee from the premises of such licensed gaming establishment or not to pay such licensee any remuneration for services or any profits, income or accruals on his investment in such licensed gaming establishment; and