Zaika v. Del E. Webb Corp.
[…] Sutton v. Eastern Viavi Co., 138 F.2d 959, 960 (7th Cir. 1943). In this case, the facts plead are insufficient as against defendant Webb. Therefore, plaintiff's action is hereby dismissed as to defendant Webb.

MOTION TO DISMISS BREACH OF WARRANTY CLAIM

Defendant Manufacturer made a motion to dismiss for failure to state a *1012 claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). The motion concerns the breach of warranty claim and Nevada law is clear on this point. NRS 104.2318 provides:

"A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such persons may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section."

While Nevada does not require vertical privity in actions for personal or property injury caused by defective products, it still requires the horizontal privity mandated by the statute. Hiles Co. v. Johnson Pump Co. of Pasadena, 93 Nev. 73, 560 P.2d 154, 157 (1977); Amundsen v.