Lead Opinion
[…] Applicable Text of Tax Code Section 171.252
For the purposes of this analysis, this court may presume: (1) the General Partner is a “taxable entity” as defined in Tax Code section 171.0002 and as used in Tax Code section 171.2515; (2) under Tax Code sections 171.251 and 171.2515 (whieh are in subchapter F of Tax Code chapter 171), the comptroller forfeited the. General Partner’s right to transact business in Texas; and . (3) the General Partners right to transact business in Texas has not been revived.
Plain Meaning of Tax Code Section 171.252
Under Tax Code Section 171.252, because the General Partner’s right to transact business in Texas has been forfeited under subchapter F of Chapter 171, the General Partner “shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state.” Tex. Tax Code Ann, § 171.252 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Also relevant, in Tax Code section 171.254, entitled “Exception to Forfeiture,” the Legislature provides that “[t]he forfeiture of the corporate privileges of a corporation does not