644 P.2d 742 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] See Griffin v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 91 Wash. 2d 616, 590 P.2d 816 (1979).
Zahradnik's remaining assignments of error raise issues concerning the application of RCW 46.80.080's record-keeping and identification provisions to major component parts acquired by a motor vehicle wrecker prior to the effective date of the controlling statute.
In 1977, the legislature enacted the current version of RCW 46.80.080, which imposes record-keeping requirements of substantially greater scope and detail than prior law. Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 253, § 6, p. 913. The effective date of this statute was September 21, 1977. RCW 46.80.080 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Every motor vehicle wrecker shall maintain books or files in which he shall keep a record and a description of:
(a) Every vehicle wrecked, dismantled, disassembled, or substantially altered by him; and
(b) Every major component part acquired by him; together with a bill of sale signed by a seller whose identity has been verified and the name and address of the person, firm, or corporation from whom he purchased the vehicle or part: Provided, That major component parts *774 shall be further identified by the vehicle identification number of the vehicle from which the part came.
(2) Such record shall also contain the following data regarding the wrecked or acquired vehicle or vehicle which is the source of a major component part:
(a) The certificate of title number (if previously titled in this or any other state);
(b) Name of state where last registered;
(c) Number of the last license number plate issued;
(d) Name of vehicle;
(e) Motor or identification number and serial number of the vehicle;
(f) Date purchased;
(g) Disposition of the motor and chassis;
(h) Yard number assigned by the licensee to the vehicle or major component part which shall also appear on the identified vehicle or part; and
(i) Such other information as the department may require.
(3) Such records shall also contain a bill of sale signed by the seller for other minor component parts acquired by the licensee, identifying the seller by name, address, and date of sale.
(4) Such records shall be maintained by the licensee at his established place of business for a period of three years from the date of acquisition.
(5) Such record shall be subject to inspection at all times during regular business hours by members of the police department, sheriff's office, members of the Washington state patrol, or officers or employees of the department.