644 P.2d 742 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Although we do not doubt that the legislature could require motor vehicle wreckers to place yard numbers on major component parts acquired prior to the effective date of the 1977 act, we are not satisfied that the legislature did impose such a requirement.
[5] Neither the statute nor the rule expressly or by clear implication imposes additional record-keeping responsibilities for parts acquired before September 21, 1977. Records concerning vehicles and major component parts, as required by RCW 46.80.080(1)-(3) "shall be maintained by the licensee at his established place of business for a period of three years from the date of acquisition."[1] RCW 46.80.080(4). The designated "information shall be entered in the wrecker's records within two business days of the event requiring the entry, such as receipt of a vehicle." WAC 308-61-240(1).