207 Conn. 683 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Such retailers shall pay the taxes so collected in the manner and form as other retailers licensed as such to sell tangible personal property in this state. A purchaser may issue a resale certificate only in those instances where said services are being resold without change.
“(b) Enumerated services. . . .
“(8) Telephone answering services.
“Such services include transmitting of telephone messages to the clients of those engaged in the business of providing such services.”
General Statutes § 12-422 provides: “appeal. Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the commissioner of revenue services under section 12-418,12-421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain, which shall be accompanied by a citation to the commissioner of revenue services to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority, and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner, as is required in case of a summons in a civil
Although not applicable here, tax statutes that grant an exemption to which the taxpayer claims an entitlement must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority. White Oak Corporation v.