504 S.E.2d 466 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Though it is clear under OCGA § 5-6-37 that this information is required, the statute prohibits dismissal of an appeal “because of failure to include the jurisdictional statement or because of a designation of the wrong appellate court.” Similarly, OCGA § 5-6-48 (f) provides that “[w]here it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing, what judgment or judgments were appealed from or what errors are sought to be asserted upon appeal, the appeal shall be considered in accordance therewith notwithstanding that the notice of appeal fails to specify definitely the judgment appealed from or that the enumeration of errors fails to enumerate clearly the errors sought to be reviewed.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The foregoing emphasized language of OCGA § 5-6-48 (f) was construed by our Supreme Court in Ballew v. State, 225 Ga. 547 (170 SE2d 242) (1969).