811 F. Supp. 251 | S.D. Tex. | 1992
[…] Meliezer v. Resolution Trust Company (sic), 952 F.2d 879, 882 (5th Cir.1992). See also RTC v. Mustang Partners, 946 F.2d 103, 106 (10th Cir.1991); Rosa v. RTC, 938 F.2d 383 (3d Cir.1991), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 112 S.Ct. 582, 116 L.Ed.2d 608 (1991).

Plaintiffs incorrectly contend that the claims procedure does not apply to the RTC but only to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). Although 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d) expressly refers to the FDIC, 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4) authorizes RTC to “have the same powers and rights to carry out its duties ... as the [FDIC] has under ... [§§ 1821(d) ].” See also Meliezer, 952 F.2d at 881.