876 S.W.2d 785 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Morgan, 289 S.W.2d at 153 (citations omitted). See also, Cox, 267 S.W.2d 648. The presence of a guardian ad litem is considered “essential” to the validity of a binding adjudication against a minor, Quincy, 430 S.W.2d at 641. In order to further protect a minor’s interest, the presence of a duly-appointed representative is necessary when a minor is engaged in settlement discussions to ensure that a settlement is in the best interest of the child.

National notes that § 507.184 RSMo 1986 has never been, and argues that it should never be, applied to pre-action settlements.3 We disagree. The statute is concerned with “contracts on behalf of the minor for a settlement of the minor’s claim, action or judgment.” [emphasis added]. The word “claim” is defined as “Right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, legal, equitable, mature, unmature, secure or unseeure.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 247 (6th ed. 1990).