876 S.W.2d 785 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Neither party has submitted authority concerning this precise issue and this court’s research has not disclosed any authority which would clearly indicate the answer to this question. However, in deciding this issue, we must keep in mind that in any proceeding involving minors, they are to be considered “wards of the court and their rights are to be jealously guarded as provided by statute.” Morgan v. Morgan, 289 S.W.2d 151, 153 (Mo.App.Spr.D.1956); Quincy v. Quincy, 430 S.W.2d 638, 642 (Mo.App.St.L.D.1968). The requirements for the settlement of a minor’s claim are dictated by § 507.184 RSMo 1986. This section provides in relevant part:

2. The next friend, guardian ad litem or guardian or conservator shall have the power and authority to contract on behalf of the minor for a settlement of the minor’s claim, action or judgment, provided that such contract and settlement shall not be effective until approved by the court. The next friend, guardian ad litem and guardian or conservator shall also have the power and authority to execute and sign a release or satisfaction and discharge of a judgment which shall be binding upon the minor, provided the court orders the execution of such release or satisfaction and discharge of judgment.
*7883. The court shall have the power and authority to hear evidence on and either approve or disapprove a proposed contract to settle an action or claim of a minor, to authorize and order the next friend, guardian ad litem or guardian or conservator to execute and sign a release or satisfaction and discharge of judgment....

Based upon our research the terms “next friend”, “guardian” and “conservator” in this statute must refer to duly-appointed persons and that a natural guardian would not be able to enter into a binding settlement of a minor’s claim. See Cox v.