Yurkovich v. Rose
[…] FINDING OF NEGLIGENCE AS A MATTER OF LAW

Appellants contend they are entitled to a new trial because the trial court erroneously directed a verdict that they were negligent based on their violation of statutory and administrative standards. They argue that RCW 5.40.050 provides that breach of a duty imposed by statute or administrative rule may only be considered as evidence of negligence.

RCW 5.40.050 reads as follows:

A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence; however, any breach of duty as provided by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule relating to electrical fire safety, the use of smoke alarms, or driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, shall be considered negligence per se.

[1] A motion for a directed verdict on an issue may be granted only if it can be said, as a matter of law, that no *648 evidence or reasonable inferences exist to sustain a verdict on that issue for the party opposing the motion.