Yui Woon Kwong v. Guido
[…] The respondent is a tenant of the subject apartment and is entitled to continued occupancy as a rent-controlled tenant. Accordingly, respondent’s motion for summary judgment is granted. Petitioner’s cross motion for summary judgment is denied. Petition is dismissed.

. Section 56 (d) states: "No occupant of housing accommodations shall be evicted under this section where the occupant is either the surviving spouse of the deceased tenant or some other member of the deceased tenant’s family who has been living with the tenant.”

. Section 713 reads, in pertinent part:

"Grounds where no landlord-tenant relationship exists "A special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735, upon the following grounds * * *