152 Wash. 2d 421 | Wash. | 2004
[…] Univ. of Wash., 114 Wn.2d 677, 686, 790 P.2d 604 (1990) (quoting Hearst Corp., 90 Wn.2d at 140)). I see nothing excessive about imposing a per record, per day penalty.
II
The majority correctly holds this trial court erred by imposing a minimum penalty of $5 per day, as such a penalty was insufficient in light of King County’s gross negligence. I agree a minimum penalty is plainly insufficient. Rather the plain language of the PDA as well as its purposes demands a penalty closer to $100.
At the expense of repetition, I quote the text of RCW 42.17.340(4) once again: “[I]t shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.” The “discretion” referenced in the statute is not whether a penalty should be imposed, but rather how much a penalty should be. In other words, RCW 42-.17.340(4) establishes a strict liability penalty within the