152 Wash. 2d 421 | Wash. | 2004
[…] In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.
A. Standard of Review
Yousoufian contends that appellate courts must review de novo the trial court’s determination of where the proper per day penalty, between $5 and $100 per day, should rest. Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 12. In support of his argument, Yousoufian cites RCW 42.17.340(3) which provides, in pertinent part, that “judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.17.250 through 42-.17.320 shall be de novo.” Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 13 (emphasis added).
While we review questions of law de novo, Pacheco v.