152 Wash. 2d 421 | Wash. | 2004
[…] As stated in Sheehan, the legislature limited the trial court’s discretion by amending RCW 42.17.340 in 1992 to set a minimum penalty, which the trial court must assess if the agency is found to have violated the PDA.
Having determined that the trial court must award penalties when the PDA is violated, we must now decide whether the trial court is required to award a penalty for each requested record. Although RCW 42.17.340(4) states that penalties are assessed “for each day that [the plaintiff] was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record,” the definitions section of the PDA provides that “[a]s used in this chapter, the singular shall take the plural and any gender, the other, as the context requires.” RCW 42.17.020.
We have held that “[a] statute is ambiguous if it can be reasonably interpreted in more than one way.”