152 Wash. 2d 421 | Wash. | 2004
[…] Ex. 205.
On March 30, 2000, Yousoufian filed suit against the county in King County Superior Court.
Following a trial in superior court, the trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law,
Although the trial court concluded that the county eventually produced the requested documents, it also determined that the county’s delays constituted a violation of the
The trial court then proceeded to determine the amount of statutory penalties that it would award pursuant to RCW 42.17.340(4), the statute which authorizes an award to “[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record.” Yousoufian indicated at that time that he was seeking penalties for each day that the 228 requested “record [s]” were wrongfully withheld.