614 S.E.2d 396 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Collateral estoppel prevents "the subsequent adjudication of a previously determined issue, even if the subsequent action is based on an entirely different claim." Whitacre P'ship v. Biosignia, Inc.,
Although plaintiff's companion Middle District case was based on different legal claims than the case before us, the state court and Middle District cases involved identical underlying factual issues. "To the extent the U.S. District Court ruled on these issues, plaintiff is barred from relitigating the issues in state court." Williams v. City of Jacksonville Police Dep't,
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-422.2 (2003) states: "It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination . . . on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees." Our Supreme Court has directed that "we look to federal decisions for guidance in establishing evidentiary standards and principles of law to be applied in discrimination cases." Dept. of Correction v. Gibson,