489 F.2d 957 | 2d Cir. | 1973
[…] Dorba Homes, Inc. v. C. I. R., supra, 403 F.2d at 506. That caution is no less applicable to the facts of the instant case.
We find no merit in the appellants’ final contention that the application by the Commissioner of the sanctions of § 269 “so many years after the
The judgments of the Tax Court are accordingly affirmed.
. 26 U.S.C. § 482 provides:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary or his delegate may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.
. 26 U.S.C. § 269 provides in relevant part: (a) In general. — If—
(1) any person or persons acquire, or acquired on or after October 8, 1940, directly or indirectly, control of a corporation, or