Lead Opinion
[…] (i) Will not use or disclose the health care information for any other purpose; and
(ii) Will take appropriate steps to protect the health care information.
The text of RCW 70.41.200(1) provides:
Every hospital shall maintain a coordinated quality improvement program for the improvement of the quality of health care services rendered to patients and the identification and prevention of medical malpractice. The program shall include at least the following:
(e) The maintenance and continuous collection of information concerning the hospital’s experience with negative health care outcomes and incidents injurious to patients including health care-associated infections as defined in RCW 43.70.056, patient grievances, professional liability premiums, settlements, awards, costs incurred by the hospital for patient injury prevention, and safety improvement activities.
RCW 70.41.200(3) provides:
Information and documents, including complaints and incident reports, created specifically for, and collected and maintained by, a quality improvement committee are not subject to review or disclosure, except as provided in this section, or discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee or who participated in the creation, collection, or maintenance of information or documents specifically for the committee shall be permitted or required to
The full text of the provisions alleged to violate patient privacy under the Petrillo doctrine states: